2006 Gold Medal Basketball

 

B Bracket Champs

Hydaburg wins 2nd straight B championship over Metlakatla Merchants 93-70

Photo Michael Penn / Juneau Empire

Hydaburg's Devin Edenshaw drives to the basket between Metlakatla's Chris Booth, right, and Richie Hayward during the Mighty B bracket title game at the Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal Tournament

B Bracket Awards

All-tournament team
Curtis Lane, Angoon
Brian Friske, Haines
Mike Smith, Kake
Scott Jackson, Kake
Nate Strong, Huna ANB
Travis Dybdahl, Huna ANB
Willie Hayward, Metlakatla
Richie Hayward, Metlakatla
Darren Edenshaw, Hydaburg
Sid Edenshaw, Hydaburg

Sportsmanship Award
Sid Edenshaw, Hydaburg

Most Valuable Player
Devin Edenshaw, Hydaburg

C Bracket Champs

Kake Masters defeat Chilkats 83-75

Photo Michael Penn / Juneau Empire

Ru-dy, Ru-dy: Kake's Rudy Bean soars in for a layup past Klukwan's Joe Parnell in the Legendary C championship game on Saturday. Bean was named tournament MVP.

Legendary C awards

All-Tournament Team
Greg Garcia, Huna Totem
Rich Krupa, Sitka
Rich Calkins, Sikta
Ethan Billings, Juneau
Craig Kahklen, Juneau
Steve Fossman, Klukwan
Brian Elliott, Klukwan
Kip Howard, Kake
Trevan Walker, Metlakatla
Lloyd Davis, Kake

Sportsmanship Award
Guy Tompkins, Klukwan

Most Valuable Player
Rudy Bean, Kake

Women's bracket Champs

Metlakatla Git' Taquan with a 69-60 victory over Juneau Imperial

Photo David J. Sheakley / Juneau Empire

Representing Metlakatla: Metlakatla Git' Taquan's Vanessa Anniskett holds her first-place award during following the Millenial Women's bracket championship game Saturday. Anniskett's teammate, Kandi McGilon, stands in front of Anniskett.

Women's bracket awards

All-Tournament Team
Meagan Gleason, Angoon Kwaan
Samantha Johnson, Yakutat
Tammy Strickland, Peterburg
Jennifer Thomassen, Petersburg
Lalani Finau, Ketchikan
Christy Williams, Ketchikan
Kara Lockhart, Juneau
Lucy Potter, Juneau
Talia Marsden, Metlakatla
Vera James, Metlakatla

Sportsmanship Award
Melissa Kookesh, Angoon Kwaan

Most Valuable Player
Stephanie Smiley, Metlakatla

I bracket Champs

Angoon over Kake 87-81 in overtime

Photo David J. Sheakley / Juneau Empire

Celebration time: Angoon's Alper Johnson congratulates teammate Stephen Johnson after his team won the intermediate bracket championship Saturday over Kake

I bracket awards

All-Tournament Team
Stephen Johnson, Angoon
Loren Sands, Angoon
Derek Knudsen, Kake
Tim Demmert, Kake
Anthony Schmidt, Yakutat
Ben Dunbar, Yakutat
Johan Hinchman, Hoonah
Austin Bowen, Hoonah

Sportsmanship Award
Tracy Jackson, Kake

Most Valuable Player
Bailey Johnson, Angoon

60th Annual Juneau Lions Club Invitational Basketball Tournament, March 26-April 1, 2006, revisiting Gold Medal 2005 winners

Revisting a Dewey Skan moment in the late 60's

Courtesy of Alaska State Historical Library, MS-7

Same game, different era: Klukwan's Dewey Skan fires a baseline jumper over the tight defense of Kake's Ray Howard in this late 1960s Gold Medal game.

NBA on Yahoo! Sports - News, Scores, Standings, Fantasy Games

Juneau Empire has complete coverage of Gold Medal 2006, as well as archived tournaments and historical photos.

 

Web Page Designed by Jesse Cooday

Copyright Oct 1996-2009 Jesse Cooday (Shoowee Ka')

Free Counters from SimpleCount.com
Free Web Counters